kych Emblem Palmetto Priory No. 54
Knights of the York Cross of Honour
South Carolina
kych Emblem

HOME PAGE OFFICERS HISTORY - PAST PRESIDENTS/PRIORS
SC YORK RITE DEGREE TEAMS BY-LAWS PHOTOS CONVENT GENERAL

Past Presidents LogoKYCH LogoPrior Logo

HISTORY - Past Presidents/Priors


THE SECRETARIES' - RECORDERS' GUILD
ORGANIZED APRIL 24, 1928
CHARTERED DECEMBER 16, 1928


Past Presidents Logo

RENAMED & CRITERIA FOR MEMBERSHIP CHANGED:
PAST OFFICERS ASSOCIATION No.2
OF SOUTH CAROLINA
WITH THE BY-LAWS ADOPTED APRIL 19, 1933

PAST PRESIDENTS OF THE PAST OFFICERS ASSOCIATION
1928 * Thomas P. Johnson {2}
1929-1931 * O. Frank Hart {2}
1932-1938 * W. W. Wannamaker {1}
1938-1944 * Joseph Lindsay {4}
1945-1949 * Sam T. Landham {4}
1950 * Paul T. McNeel {4}
1951 * A. J. M. Wannamaker {1}
1952 * Fred S. McFadden {4}
1953 * Joseph E. Hart {4}
1954 * Jack C. Pate {5}
1955 * Harry R. Stevens {1}
1956 * John S. Taylor {3}
1957 * Robert W. Coleman {4}


[IMAGE]
PALMETTO PRIORY No. 54, K.Y.C.H.
CHARTERED, OCTOBER 6, 1956

Prior Logo
Past Eminent Priors

1957-1958 * Henry F. Collins {1}   1991 * Vernon A. Amick {2}
1959 * Dr. William E. Simpson {4}   1992 * Charles C. Adams {6}
1960 * Dr. E. I. Johnson {4}   1993 * Ford M. Thornton, Jr. {2}
1961 * J. Anderson Bass {4}   1994 Richard L. Harding {4}
1962 * R. Lewis Smith {3}   1995 * Thomas A. Bolt {3}
1963 * Marion A. Park {2}   1996 * R. Henry Brown {5}
1964 * WM. M. White {4}   1997 * Alfred Allsbrook {5}
1965 * George Henry Rodgers {1}   1998 * Charles E. Jernigan {6}
1966 * Joseph Miller Black, Sr. {3}   1999 * Everette T. Deitz {2}
1967 * V. P. Patterson {4}   2000   J. Gordon Cartrette {6}
1968 * Thomas B. Clark, Sr. {6}   2001 * Jesse C. Branham {1}
1969 * Samuel A. Bannister {3}   2002   C. E. "Bud" Turner {3}
1970 * Claude D. Robertson {4}   2003   Johnnie T. Morris {2}
1971 * Marion L. Watson {6}   2004   Carl R. Truesdale {5}
1972 * W. Curtis Sheely {2}   2005   D. Sam Tennyson {4}
1973 * Hugh N. Layne {4}   2006   Robert D. Yonce {2}
1974   J. C. Hubbard, Jr. {3}   2007 ~ J. Allen Prescott {5}
1975 * Andrew C. Gramling, Jr. {l}   2008 * J. Frank Gilliland {3}
1977 * Robert C. Thomas {1}   2009 * Gregory Hiers {1}
1977 * J.B. McGuirt {5}   2010   Robert J. Bean, Sr. {6}
1978 * T. Scott Godfrey {4}   2011   Douglas G. Lee {4}
1979 * John V. Walters {3}   2012 * William R. Logan {2}
1980 * Thomas B. Clark, Jr. {6}   2013   S. Harold "Hal" Gregory {5}
1981 * James D. Penley, Jr. {4}   2014   G. Kent Elkins {3}
1982 * Robert F. Secrest {2}   2015   Phillip G. Russell {1}
1982 * Willard F. Bond, Jr. {2}   2016   Robert J. "Robby" Bean, Jr. {6}
1983 W. Jay Horne {2}        
1984 * John A. Dixon {4}        
1985 * Lowell M. Reed {4}        
1986 * Wallace J. Knopp {2}        
1986 * T. Harry White {4}        
1987 * George W. Romanstine {2}        
1988 G. Ray Marsh {3}        
1989 Norman E. Wood {1}        
1990 * Sam L. Grant, Jr. {4}        
* - DECEASED       ~ - WITHDREW       {#} - DISTRICT


UPDATED - May 02, 2017 @ 13:00 HRS

Maintained By:
H. Ted Burgess, PGC, Web Master -
scgyr.webmaster@gmail.com
Gary B. "Buck" Jolley, PMIGM, Grand Sec-Rec, Web Master -
scgyr2016@gmail.com
Graphics courtesy of Dan Pushee -
yorkrite.org