Annoited High Priest Emblem Grand Council
Order of High Priesthood
South Carolina
Annoited High Priest Emblem

HOME PAGE OFFICERS PMEP SC YORK RITE
DEGREE TEAM - COMMITTEES PETITION

PAST MOST EXCELLENT PRESIDENT
YEAR NAME YEAR NAME
* 1895 W. H. Witherow {5} * 1983 James C. Parris {4}
* 1896-98 Jacob T. Barron {2} * 1984 John A. Dixon {4}
* 1899-09 John R. Bellinger {3}   * 1985 T. Harry White {4}
* 1909 Benjamin Burr {1}   * 1986 Willard F. Bond, Jr. {2}
* 1910-12 Wm. A. Giles II {1}   * 1987 John B. Maxey {2}
* 1913-14 James L. Michie {5}   * 1988 Fred Batson {3}
* 1915-16 Joseph Lindsay {4}     1989 W. Jay Horne {2}
* 1917 William E. Gantt {1}   # 1990 J. Allen Prescott {5}
* 1918-28 James L. Michie {5}     1991 G. Ray Marsh {4}
* 1929-36 Wm. A. Giles II {1}   * 1992 R. Henry Brown {5}
* 1937-38 Robert T. Goodale {5}   * 1993 Everette T. Deitz {2}
* 1939 John D. Lee {5}     1994 Richard L. Harding {4}
* 1940-43 L. D. Simpson {5}     1995 G. Kent Elkins {3}
* 1944-48 W. Robin Zemp {5}   * 1996 James G. Dover {2}
* 1949-53 James L. Howe {4}   * 1997 David S. Hucks, Jr. {6}
* 1953-57 Hugh N. Layne {4}     1998 Joseph L. McGee {2}
* 1958-60 S. H. Moody {2}   * 1999 J. Frank Gilliland {3}
* 1961-63 J. B. McGuirt {5}     2000 Lloyd F. Christopher {1}
* 1963-65 R. Lewis Smith {3}   * 2001 Ford M. Thornton, Jr. {2}
* 1965 V. E. Bentley {4}   * 2002 Alfred Allsbrook {5}
* 1966 W. N. Bradford {5}     2003 J. Sam Burton {3}
* 1967 Henry F. Collins {1}     2004 Rawl J. Scheibler {2}
* 1968 G. Hugh Ballinger {4}     2005 Johnnie T. Morris {2}
* 1969 Thomas B. Clark, Jr. {6}     2006 Douglas G. Lee {4}
* 1970 Samuel A. Bannister {3}     2007 Larry S. Rhodes {3}
* 1971 John H. Wynn {1}     2008 Carl R. Truesdale {5}
* 1972 W. C. Wylie, Jr. {4}     2009 Robert J. Bean Sr. {6}
* 1973 W. C. Sheely, Jr. {2}   * 2010 William R. Logan {2}
* 1974 W. Gates Lanford {4}   H 2010 Eric A. Meace {6}
* 1975 T. Scott Godfrey {4}     2011 T. Henry Waldrep {3}
* 1976 James H. Mathis {2}     2012 Gary N. Martin {4}
* 1977 Robert F. Secrest {2}     2013 Harvie B. Bailey {1}
* 1978 James D. Penley, Jr. {4}     2014 S. Hal Gregory {5}
* 1979 Claude D. Robertson {4}   2015 J. Gordon Cartrette {6}
* 1980 Sam L. Grant, Jr. {4}     2016 H. Ted Burgess, Sr. {3}
* 1981 George W. Romanstine {2}    
1982 J. C. Hubbard, Jr. {3}        
             
* - Deceased       {n} - Denotes District       H - Honorary M. Ex. President
# - Withdrew

UPDATED - May 02, 2017 @ 22:15 HRS